For The Love Of Moringa

For the love of Moringa

Cold-pressed Moringa oil is an ingredient we love to use in our nourishing skin formulas at Étymologie as it leaves the skin healthier, nourished and glowing – and when used properly, can be used by all skin types!

Moringa Oleifera is a tree found in the Himalayas and parts of Southern Africa (as well as other hot spots you’d probably kill to travel to). If you haven’t heard of this glorious gift from Mother Nature before, then you’ve been missing out on the multitude of benefits this all-natural skin food can provide.  Luckily, we’ve got you covered. In a nutshell, Moringa oil acts as an antiviral, anti-fungal, antibacterial, and an astringent. 

Quick facts:
  • Moringa oil is readily used in cosmetics in its oil form (including in our Active Clay Cleanser & Miracle Moringa Seed Oil)
  • It is extremely rich in iron, vitamin A and calcium. 
  • Its seeds can purify water!
  • This kick-ass tree is so strong that it can resist drought.
10 reasons to love it:
  1. It resembles the skin’s natural oils, allowing for its nourishing and penetrating properties to shine through!
  2. It appeases dry and sensitive skin thanks to its high oleic acid content (an omega-9 fatty acid).
  3. It contains behenic acid which protects the skin from pollution and other harmful environmental conditions.
  4. Its antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties help heal acne scars.
  5. It helps pacify dry and irritated skin and treat conditions like eczema and psoriasis.
  6. It gives the skin a natural glow and shine.
  7. It helps the skin cope with harsh weather (not uncommon here in Canada, I dare say)
  8. It keeps the skin looking young and fresh thanks to its anti-aging properties (by helping the skin produce collagen and elastin).
  9. It contains powerful antioxidants, such as Flavonoids (anti-inflammatory) and Vitamin C which protects the skin from free radicals, which are responsible for accelerating the aging process. 
  10. Phenolic compounds in the extract help reduce excess sebum content in the skin.
Wait, sebum what?

Oily skin is a condition many of us know all too well. It is mainly caused by the skin’s excess production of sebum. What’s at fault for this? For the most part, it’s a Type-I enzyme called 5-alpha reductase (you won’t need to memorize that). Moringa inhibits this enzyme’s activity, thus helping balance over production of oil. 

I want some of that!

Our 100% organic, cold-pressed Moringa oil promises to deliver these health-enhancing benefits straight to your skin. Let us know how you incorporate Moringa Seed Oil in your skincare routine.

 

By Olivia St-Laurent

 

 

 

References

  1. Benefits of Moringa Oil for Your Skin, Hair and Health. (2018, March 06). Retrieved April 30, 2019, from https://www.doctorshealthpress.com/.general-health-articles/moringa-oil-benefits-for-skin-hair-health-side-effects-uses/
  2. Isler, E. B. (2019, March 07). Here’s Everything You Need to Know About Moringa Oil. Retrieved May 8, 2019, from https://www.allure.com/story/what-is-moringa-oil-skin-care-ingredient
  3. R., & I. (2015). Cosmetic potential of Southeast Asian herbs: An overview. Phytochemistry Reviews,14(3), 419-428. doi:https://doi-org.proxy3.library.mcgill.ca/10.1007/s11101-015-9396-2

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *